Making Peace and Moving On

Well that was a crazy day.

Mostly in a good way. We are still very overwhelmed with “life” stuff but we are incredibly blessed with the opportunities that are presenting themselves.

“When one door closes another door opens” may sound super cliche but it’s legit! And it provides so much hope when things aren’t looking so good.

Some people won’t understand why you are making the decisions you are. Why you choose certain things over others. And thats okay. We have to make peace with that and move on.

04ac5a2bdbdd8b7f4fce2c40bff36c82.jpg

Speaking of that…..

I can’t stress enough how important it is to surround yourself with people who are positive and supportive influences on your life.

I am super blessed to have some great people that fit that bill in my life.

Like these girls sitting on each side of me…..

Screen Shot 2018-04-24 at 11.09.32 PM.png

We did another live video on Dusty Road’s Facebook page again tonight, episode #2 of Life and Style Live at Dusty Road! And I just have to say, these two girls (plus my sister who was away tonight) are giving up a big chunk of their Tuesday evenings to help me because they believe in me and my dream. And it’s not easy. We are doing something completely new and unique and we are trying to build up a viewership on a platform that we don’t necessarily have any control over. They are stepping way out of their comfort zones just to help me. That’s crazy, yet so so cool. I am forever grateful and I can only hope I am able to repay them in someway, somehow!

On another note, I know I have terrible posture but man on man, I need to smarten up!! No more slouching girl. Yikes.

In other news…..

My hubby and I went on a bit of an adventure today. Had a lunch date. He got a new hair cut (hopefully the new job will follow, haha). Went shopping for cargo trailers.

I’ve managed to convince him that a cargo trailer is a good idea as it’s pretty much the only way I am able to haul all of Dusty Road’s stuff to the trade shows.

I think I may have found one so stay tuned for that.

Also got to enjoy some of the sunshine and caught a few minutes of my sons baseball practice! I can’t believe only a few short weeks ago we had snow everywhere and it was miserable outside and now they are playing ball in the sunshine!

IMG_2638.jpg

I am looking forward to lots more of that sunshine!

I hope you have an amazing day and remember, “you are braver than you believe, stronger than you seem, and smarter than you think.”

Cheers,

Kimberley

My Groundbreaking Discovery

I’ve made a massive discovery.

It’s revolutionary really.

I have discovered…….

(cue the drum roll)

The current state of our desktop is a direct reflection of our life.

IMG_2630.jpg

 

Well it certainly applies to me anyway, haha. Yup. My life is crazy, full, completely disorganized chaos!

Things are overlapping each other and there is hardly room for anything else.

2a183b7e65615e6235930822235f84cb.jpg

Thankfully it only took a couple of minutes to organize and tidy up my desktop. Of course it may take a bit longer to “straighten up” my actual life but in all honesty if I take a second to sit back and look at the big picture it’s not as complicated as it feels, it just needs a little sorting out. And there is a lot, I mean a lot, to be thankful for!

On another note……

it’s okay to have waffles for supper right?

IMG_2633.jpg

 

It seems to be an on going argument in our household and I am being outvoted 2-1.

But as long as I am the “cook” I get the last word and it was waffles for supper tonight, ha!

I hope your day is amazing and don’t forget, “you are braver than you believe, stronger than you seem, and smarter than you think.”

Cheers,

Kimberley

Feeling Shitty

I had big plans to catch up on some work today but my body had other ideas. I woke up with a throbbing headache, my stomach was unsettled, and I felt like I was burning up.

So I rested instead.

Yup.

It was super hard to just give myself permission to do nothing. Sometimes it is just a necessity.

b71f0c3b11a1e7231ff4cc6245615514.jpg

Now I am even further behind but I am feeling a bit better.

We often take our health for granted and that’s a bad idea. I know better but it is still a struggle. It is just so easy to put ourselves last. To keep putting off self care. “I’ll start eating healthy next week” or “I’ll go to bed early tomorrow night”. I could go on and on but we all know how it goes.

It is days like today that remind me that I should be a priority. That my well being should be a priority.

651c825f1c23f503c629ec8e360d0390.jpg

But it isn’t that easy to just flip that switch. It takes hard work and a proper mindset. Especially when it comes to eating healthy and exercising.

I am definitely not going to sit here and say that tomorrow I am going to start doing those things.

I want to make some changes. I have recently made some changes but struggle to stick with it so I am not going to make any claims or announce anything I can’t follow up on.

The struggle is real and I know many can relate.

However I need to keep reminding myself…..

It would be awfully hard to achieve my goals and live my dreams if I am worn out, tired, and sick.

And not just on days like today when I am feeling shitty.

Everyday I need to remember that.

Anyhow……I did manage to get outside for a bit today and enjoy the beautiful spring weather. Thanks to my hubby for dragging me outside!

I snapped a few pics of some of the cattle we have for sale on our farm.Triple Play 18E.jpg

Triple Play 19E.jpg

Aren’t these girls so pretty? Haha. Definitely a switch up from all the clothes I have been photographing and posting lately!

It was good to catch some fresh air and feel the warmth from the sun (finally).

Since all I did today was look at my cows and lay on the couch there isn’t much more I can share.

Just remember, it’s okay to listen to your body and give yourself permission to have a rest day if you need it.

Guilt free!

Cheers,

Kimberley

 

That’s A Wrap!

Aside from time, the biggest thing that kept me from doing trade shows with Dusty Road was my perfectionism.

I wanted my booth to be perfect.

I wanted my booth to be pretty.

I wanted my booth to be the best damn booth at the trade show.

And financially that wasn’t happening. At least with my vision of what that perfect, pretty, amazing trade show booth should look like.

Part of growing and becoming better is realizing whats holding you back, and my perfectionism was definitely holding me back.

My logic was so unreasonable.

With that being said, I still think it is important to do your best and present yourself in a way that represents who you are as a brand and a person.

You must put effort in. But you also must let go of some things.

So I said “screw it”, lets just give it a shot. I registered for my first trade show, and even though I didn’t venture too far away from home, it was still a milestone for me.

And I am so glad I did it.

It may not of been perfect or pretty but it was for sure the best damn booth there, haha. Okay, that was my totally bias opinion, what can I say!

IMG_2609.jpg

It was a hopping weekend and I have to send a HUGE thank you to every single lady that stopped by, husband and boyfriend who waited patiently while their better half shopped, and even the man who accidentally wandered into my booth…..thanks for making me laugh, haha! He looked pretty shocked when he realized he turned too soon.

Thanks also to Tara who helped in the booth today……always super fun to get to work and hang out with an awesome friend all day!!

Actually you know what? It didn’t feel like work at all!

IMG_2614.jpg

Apparently it is also husband appreciation day today……mine didn’t want any special credit! So I’ll just thank him for helping me teardown and haul home the booth display. It is definitely the least fun job of the whole deal.IMG_2617.jpg

Dealing with the aftermath and unpacking the boxes isn’t really much fun either but someones gotta do it!

The trade show gig maybe….just maybe might grow on me.

Next one is May 5th in Swift Current at the Stockade building. If you are in the area be sure to stop in and say hi. The inventory will be very different than this last show as we will have two more weeks of new arrivals by then which makes things even more fun!

I hope you have an amazing day and are enjoying the beautiful spring weather……and please don’t forget, “you are braver than you believe, stronger than you seem, and smarter than you think.”

Cheers,

Kimberley

Selling Clothes in the Dark

I’m wiped so this will be short and sweet.

Day 1 of my first ever pop-up shop is complete and was a success in my books. Huge thanks to everyone who stopped by and checked out the booth, tried on clothes, and supported us!

Thanks also to Chyanne for helping me today! Good help is hard to find but I definitely have some of the best!

Also have to give a shout out to the fam jam for being super patient and helping set up the booth today….

IMG_2604.jpg

I seriously would not be able to do what I do without this guy’s support. He is the voice of reason when my head is in the clouds but he gives just a bit to let me follow my dreams!

Plus he is pretty handy when I need to put together a booth full of grid wall panels. Thanks babe!

IMG_2612.jpg

 

Loving my new banner! Big shout out to Able II Print in Assiniboia for whipping this out last minute for me, it is perfect!

IMG_2610.jpg

 

The lights went out a few times and we were selling clothes in the dark……not ideal but we rolled with it!

Here’s a few more pics from the booth.

IMG_2609.jpg

IMG_2611.jpg

We will be back tomorrow (Saturday 10-4) if you happen to be in the Assiniboia area.

I’m throwing in the towel because I need my beauty rest, haha.

Hope you had an amazing day and remember “you are braver than you believe, stronger than you seem, and smarter than you think.”

Cheers,

Kimberley